Home
Technical program
Invited and Tutorials
Registration
Venue, Hotels and Social
Paper Submission
Special Sessions
Program Committee
Instructions for authors
 

Learning and Intelligent OptimizatioN Conference
        LION 7, Catania - Italy, Jan 7-11, 2013

                                              

 


NOTE: camera ready versions of the papers are linked below next to the presentation titles.

Monday, January 7

 

11:00 – 12:15 Registration and Welcome

 

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch (Free)

 

13:30-14:30 INVITED TALK: Multiobjective Evolutionary Computation, Decomposition and Regularity

Qingfu Zhang, School of Computer Science & Electronic Engineering - University of Essex, UK

 

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

 

15:00-16:40 Multiobjective Optimization and Decision Making, Dynamic Optimization
pdf camera ready

Chairs: S. Greco & J. Branke

(25 min) Interleaving Innovization with Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization

in Production System Simulation for Faster Convergence

Amos Ng, Catarina Dudas, Henrik Boström & Kalyanmoy Deb   PDF camera ready

(15 min) R2-EMOA: Focused Multiobjective Search Using R2-Indicator-Based

Selection

Heike Trautmann, Tobias Wagner & Dimo Brockhoff   PDF camera ready

(15 min) A Fast Local Search Algorithm for MultiObjective Optimization

Duy Tin Truong   PDF camera ready

(15 min) A Fast Local Search Approach For Multiobjective problems

Laurent Moalic, Sid Lamrous & Alexandre Caminada PDF camera ready

(15 min) Practically Desirable Solutions Search on Multi-Objective Optimization

Natsuki Kusuno, Hernán Aguirre, Kiyoshi Tanaka & Masataka Koishi   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Parameter Setting with Dynamic Island Models

Caner Candan, Adrien Goeffon, Frederic Lardeux & Frédéric Saubion

 

16:45 – 18:05 Session

Chair: S. Greco

(25 min) PROGRESS: Progressive Reinforcement-Learning-Based Surrogate

         Selection

Stefan Hess, Tobias Wagner & Bernd Bischl   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Identifying Key Algorithm Parameters and Instance Features using   Forward Selection

Frank Hutter, Holger Hoos & Kevin Leyton-Brown   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Optimal solution of the maximum k-balanced subgraph problem

Rosa Figueiredo, Yuri Frota & Martine Labbé   PDF camera ready

 

 


Tuesday, January 8

 

09:00-10:00 INVITED TALK: Biased Random-Key Genetic Algorithms

Mauricio G. C. Resende, AT&T Labs Research, Shannon Laboratory - Algorithms and Optimization Research Department, USA

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

 

10:30-11:30 Session

Chair: Panos Pardalos

(15 min) Features for Exploiting Black-Box Optimization Problem Structure

Tinus Abell, Yuri Malitsky & Kevin Tierney   PDF camera ready

(15 min) A simulated annealing algorithm for the vehicle routing problem with time

         windows and -synchronization constraints

Sohaib Afifi, Duc-Cuong Dang & Aziz Moukrim
PDF camera ready

(15 min) Generating Customized Landscapes in Permutation-based Combinatorial

         Optimization Problems

Leticia Hernando, Alexander Mendiburu & Jose A. Lozano   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Portfolio with Block Branching for Parallel SAT Solvers

Tomohiro Sonobe & Mary Inaba   PDF camera ready

 

 

11:40-12:45 Problem Structure vs. Algorithm Performance in Multiobjective Combinatorial Optimization

Chair: Hernan Aguirre

(25 min) A Study on the Specification of a Scalarizing Function in MOEA/D for

         Many-Objective Knapsack Problems

Hisao Ishibuchi, Naoya Akedo & Yusuke Nojima   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Quality Measures of Parameter Tuning for Aggregated Multi-Objective Temporal Planning

Mostepha Redouane Khouadjia, Marc Schoenauer, Vincent Vidal, Johann Dreo & Pierre Saveant   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Effects of Population Size on MOEAS's Selection and Scalability to Many- objective Optimization

Hernán Aguirre, Arnaud Liefooghe, Sébastien Verel & Kiyoshi Tanaka   PDF camera ready

 

13:00-14:15 Lunch

 

14:15-16:15 TUTORIAL: Patterns in the Linear Assignment Problem and their Applications in Modelling and Optimization

Boris Goldengorin, Department of Higher Mathematics, Russia

 

16:15-16:45 Coffee break

 

 

16:45-17:40 Bioinformatics

Chair: Clarisse Dhaenens and Laetitia Jourdan

(25 min) CMF: a combinatorial tool to find composite motifs

Mauro Leoncini, Manuela Montangero, Marco Pellegrini & Karina Panucia Tillan   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Kernel multi label vector optimization (kMLVO) - A unified multi-label          classification formalism

Gilad Liberman, Tal Vider-Shalit & Yoram Louzoun PDF camera ready

(15 min) Multi-objective optimization for relevant sub-graph extraction

Mohamed Elati, Cuong To & Rémy Nicolle   PDF camera ready

 

17:50-19:20 Session

Chair: Mario Guarracino

(25 min) Algorithm Selection for the Graph Coloring Problem 

Nysret Musliu & Martin Schwengerer   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Neutrality in the Graph Coloring Problem

Marie-Eleonore Marmion, Aymeric Blot, Laetitia Jourdan & Clarisse Dhaenens PDF camera ready

(25 min) An experimental protocol for tuning algorithms on large instances

Franco Mascia, Mauro Birattari & Thomas Stützle   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Automated Parameter Tuning Framework for Heterogeneous and Large

          Instances: Case study in Quadratic Assignment Problem 

Lindawati, Zhi Yuan, Hoong Chuin Lau & Feida Zhu   PDF camera ready

 



Wednesday, January 9

 

09:00-10:00 INVITED TALK: Automatic Parallel SAT Solving

Youssef Hamadi, Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK

 

10:00-10:55 Large Scale Parallelism in Search

Chair: Philippe Codognet & Florian Richoux

(25 min) Adaptive Dynamic Load Balancing in Heterogenous Multiple GPUs-CPUs          Distributed Setting: Case Study of B&B Tree Search

Trong-Tuan Vu, Bilel Derbel & Nouredine Melab   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Oversized Populations and Cooperative Selection: Dealing with Massive     Resources in Parallel Infrastructures

Juan Luis Jiménez Laredo, Bernabe Dorronsoro, Carlos Fernandes, Juan Julian Merelo Guervos & Pascal Bouvry   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Sharing Information in Parallel Search with Search Space Partitioning

Davide Lanti & Norbert Manthey   PDF camera ready

 

 

10:55-11:25 Coffee break

 

11:25-12:55 Session

Chair: Paola Festa

(25 min) Fast Computation of the Multi-points Expected Improvement with    Applications in Batch Selection

Clément Chevalier & David Ginsbourger   PDF camera ready

(25 min) A novel feature selection method for classification using a fuzzy criterion

Maria Brigida Ferraro, Antonio Irpino, Rosanna Verde & Mario Rosario Guarracino   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Robust Benchmark Set Selection for Boolean Constraint Solvers

Holger Hoos, Benjamin Kaufmann, Torsten Schaub & Marius Schneider   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Using Racing to Automatically Configure Algorithms for Scaling

         Performance

James Styles & Holger Hoos   PDF camera ready

 

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch

 

14:30-16:30 TUTORIAL: Deterministic global optimization using the Lipschitz condition, Yaroslav D. Sergeyev, Università della Calabria, Italy

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 

 

 

17:00-18:15 Session

Chair: Mario Guarracino

 (15 min) Architecture for Monitoring Learning Processes using Video Games 

Natalia Padilla Zea, Francisco Luis Gutiérrez Vela, Patricia Paderewski & Nuria Medina   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Resources optimization in (video) games: a novel approach to teach

         applied mathematics?

Dario Maggiorini, Simone Previti, Marco Trubian & Laura Anna Ripamonti   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Hill-climbing Strategies on Various Landscapes: An Empirical Comparison

Matthieu Basseur & Adrien Goëffon   PDF camera ready

(15 min) A Genetic Algorithm Approach for Solving the Multidimensional Two-

         Way Number Partitioning Problem

Petrica Pop & Oliviu Matei   PDF camera ready

 

20:00-23:00 Conference Banquet

 


Thursday, January 10

 

09:00-10:50 Session

Chair: Mario Guarracino

(25 min) MOCA-I: discovering rules and guiding decision maker in the context of partial classification in large and imbalanced datasets

Julie Jacques, Julien Taillard, David Delerue, Laetitia Jourdan & Clarisse Dhaenens   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Batched Mode Hyper-heuristics

Shahriar Asta, Ender Ozcan & Andrew J. Parkes PDF camera ready

(15 min) An efficient best response heuristic for a non-preemptive strictly periodic    scheduling problem

Clément Pira & Christian Artigues   PDF camera ready

(15 min) A Heuristic Algorithm for the Set Multicover Problem with Generalized      Upper Bound Constraints

Shunji Umetani, Masanao Arakawa & Mutsunori Yagiura   PDF camera ready

 (20 min) Intelligent optimization algorithm for the minimum labelling spanning      tree problem, Sergio Consoli, Jose Andres Moreno Perez & Nenad       Mladenovic  (Oral prensentation only - will not appear in the proceedings)

(20 min)           Active learning of Pareto fronts Paolo Campigotto, Andrea Passerini &          Roberto Battiti (oral presentation only - will not appear in the proceedings)

 

11:05-11:35 Coffee break

 

11:35 – 13:35 TUTORIAL: Combinatorial Optimization Approaches for Data Clustering and Biclustering

Paola Festa, Dipartimento di Matematica e Applicazioni "R. Caccioppoli"
Universita' degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II", Italy

 

13:35-14:30 Lunch

 

14:30-16:30 TUTORIAL: Intelligent feature selection for supervised classification

Mario Guarracino, High Performance Computing and Networking Institute, CNR, Italy

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 


Friday, January 11

 

09:00-10:45 Games and Computational Intelligence

Chair: Antonio M. Mora García & Antonio J. Fernández Leiva

(25 min) An Analysis of Hall-of-Fame Strategies in Competitive Coevolutionary          Algorithms for Self-Learning in RTS Games

Mariela Nogueira, Antonio José Fernández-Leiva & Carlos Cotta PDF camera ready

(25 min) Neighborhood Specification for Game Strategy Evolution in a

Spatial Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma Game   

Hisao Ishibuchi, Koichiro Hoshino & Yusuke Nojima   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Multiobjective Evolution of Mixed Nash Equilibria

Iclănzan David, Noémi Gaskó, Réka Nagy & D. Dumitrescu

(15 min) Evolutionary FSM-Based Agents for Playing Super Mario Game

Rosa M. Hidalgo Bermúdez, M. Sandra Rodríguez Domingo, Antonio Mora, Pablo García Sánchez & JJ Merelo   PDF camera ready

(15 min) Finding an evolutionary solution to the game of Mastermind with good      scaling behavior

JJ Merelo, Antonio Mora, Carlos Cotta & Antonio Fernández   PDF camera ready

 

10:45-11:15 Coffee break

 

11:15-12:55 Session

Chair: Antonio Fernández

(25 min) Racing with a Fixed Budget and a Self-Adaptive Significance Level

Juergen Branke & Jawad Elomari   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Constraint Programming and Monte-Carlo Tree Search: Application to     the Job Shop problem

Manuel Loth, Michèle Sebag, Youssef Hamadi, Marc Schoenauer & Christian Schulte.
PDF camera ready

(25 min) From Grammars to Parameters: Automatic Iterated Greedy Design for       the Permutation Flow-shop Problem with Weighted Tardiness

Franco Mascia, Manuel López-Ibáñez, Jérémie Dubois-Lacoste & Thomas Stützle   PDF camera ready

(25 min) Boosting Sequential Solver Portfolios: Knowledge Sharing and Accuracy   Prediction

Ashish Sabharwal, Horst Samulowitz, Meinolf Sellmann & Yuri Malitsky   PDF camera ready

 

 

12:55-13:20 Closing

 

 

Long papers are given 25mn slots (20mn + 5mn for questions) and short papers 15mn (12+3).